Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago a man heard that a pot of gold was hidden in a cave at the back of the beach. So one night he went down to get the gold. As he was going in the open of the cave he seen a ghost in the door he ran away and he heard a voice saying "I am Joyce who got drowned a few years ago and my bones lie here." The next day a lot of men and guards went down and got his bones and buried him. It is said that he was fishing and he got drowned and his body was missing for three years. The gold is still in the cave but no one ever went
    Michael Gough
    Mr King