School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. IV
    Two men were living together in a house and they were two brothers. They were two great men and were able to fight everyone. The wanted to (figh) find out which of them was the best fighter btu they [?] not do this publicly. There was an old mill near them and they decided that they would find out which of them was the best man there. When they just prepared to fight they heard a step outside. One of them jumped out an old window and the other stood behind the door. A ghost walked in. He was a barber while he was on earth but he dead for years. He did not speak nor the other fellow either. He carried a shaving outfit with him and a little stool. He placed the stool in the middle of the floor and pointed it out to the fellow The fellow came and sat down and [?] trembling with fear. Then the barber put a big cloak around him and shaved him and all the hair of his head. Then the fellow pointed at the stool and the ghost sat down and the fellow shaved him alike. When he had finished teh ghost thanked (told) him and told him that this was two hundred years penance over him. and that he had four hundred years more to do He said that every man he would shave would take two hundred years penance off him. When he would have two more men shaved he would have
    Sighle Ní Ghiolla Ruaidhe
    Cluain Scairbre Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe