School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. The old people say that you should not go to a well after the sun setting. If you do the frogs will follow you home. It is not right to put eggs to hatch after sunset and you should put them hatching on Friday. If you do not do that you will have no birds. The old people say that if you are building a house you should begin it on Friday. If you do not you will have no luck in it.
  2. There is a big house in the castle near Cregg's. It is said that it is not right to do anything to it. A man went to knock it. When he had it half knocked he got very sick. He went to hospital and went very near dying. After a while he came home but he did not go to the castle again.
    Andrias Ó Ceallaigh
    14
    Saint Brendan's or Cregganagrogy, Co. Galway
    Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh
    65
    Farmer
  3. The old people say that there is a field in St. Brendan's and that something happens every year. There is a man living in it named Farrell. he was putting in the hay one day. He told them that something would happen them. The men went