School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. In the old chapel in Tohergar there was a friar. He resided there also. Occasionally he was haunted by a ghost but he could not touch the priest while he wore the stole. One night he was away from home and he used always wear the stole but on this occasion he forgot it and when he was going home it is believed that he was stricken dead by the ghost for he was found dead in the morning. He is buried outside the old chapel and the ruins of it are still to be seen.
  2. It was prophesied when Newbridge chapel was to be built that the stones would be removed three times and it happened so. It was first to be built in Tohergar. The foundation was laid and the concrete was raised three feet above the ground. It was removed again to a place half way between Newbridge and Closatoher and a tree has sprung up in the very spot in the middle of the field. The stones were again removed to Newbridge. There was a market house in Newbridge and the masons put an to it and converted it into a chapel. The market house windows are still to be seen in the inner wall.
    Bríghid Ní Fhéinneadha
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway