School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. It is said that the wealth of Ireland is hidden in the earth. There is a crock of gold hidden in a field in Treehill. Once a woman dreamt of the gold for three nights in succession and the third night she dreamt of it she thought that when it was dug a badger snapped it from her hand. This woman said that she would have nothing to do with the gold and it is there yet.
    Pádraig Ó Briain
    14
    Ballinamore Bridge, Co. Galway
    Pádraig Ó Feallmhain
    67
    Charlestown or Pollnamucka, Co. Galway
  2. Old people say that if you dream of gold for three nights in succession you will get it. A man in Kilyan dreamt that there was gold under a holly tree in Ballybawn. There was an immense lot of gold hidden there but a life was to be lost on it. The man gathered a crowd of men to dig the gold but nobody would dig the first sod because everybody was afraid. The crowd returned without the gold and it is there yet.