School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. Fuair Gerárd Ó Lócháin an [giota]? seo a leanas ó’n a shean-mháthair atá 65 bliadhna agus atá in-a-comhnuidhe i dTracthill.
    There was a certain man who was one night returning from home from rambling. As he was passing by a nook in the side of the road leading from Muckanagh to Ballygar a voice cried out - Muna mbeidh go raibh salainn i d'phóca agat mharbhóchad mé thú. The man at once recognised him as being a friend of his own who had died some time previously.
    From that time people say that if you have salt in your pocket when you meet a ghost, you are safe.
  2. A certain man who was getting poor and only having but one cow went to the fair this day to sell her. On his way he had to climb a hill.
    As he was walking up the hill a little fairy came out from a field in the side of the hill. The fairy asked the man where he was going and the man told him that he was going to the fair.
    The fairy asked the man if he would sell him the cow for a bottle. At first the man was confused and did not understand the fairie's request. After a while he consented and the fairy told him what to do with the bottle and to tell the bottle to do its duty.
    The man did so and when he went home his wife asked him what did he get for the cow and he
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick