School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. Scéal (continued)

About forty six years ago the old people were able to make linen from flax and some of it is still to be seen in many places.

(continued from previous page)
    The the barn was swept up and they used to have a dance and the next meal they used to get was boxty which is a cake made from potatoes and flour.
    The potatoes were grated and tied up in a linen cloth and steamed. Some boiled ones were mixed with that. It was baked in a griddle and left to stale for a day.
  2. In Balinamore there lived a landlord named Captain Thomas Reddington French Seventh Dragoon Guards. He resided in Dublin for a time but soon his property was mortgaged on account of his extravagance so he came down.
    He had a caretaker living in St Brendan's and he decided to evict him and then to sell the land but the caretaker could not be evicted. So he wrote to him from Dublin to come to Balinamore to accompany him fowling. When they were a distance into the bog French shot Burke and later that day he shot himself. When the people got him they brought him back to the house and the locked his uniform revolver gun and his belongings in a little room and his ghost haunted it for long afterwards.
    Bríghid Ní Fhéinneadha
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway