School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. Long ago there was a priest in Dennis Doyle's house. He used to read mass in John Farrell's house. Long ago the people used to have mass at Molly Cross. One night a woman was going home from rambling and she saw light at Molly Cross. Another night she was going home from a wake and she saw twelve candles lighted on the tree from which the cross was hanging where mass used to be read.
  2. Long go on the last week of July the people used to gather and camp in the field round the blessed well and porter and whiskey used to be sold. Once two men got drunk and began to fight. They were fighting for a long time till at last one of them was killed. He was buried in the old graveyard beside the blessed well. This stopped the sale of drink in the place.
    Andrias Ó Ceallaigh
    Saint Brendan's or Cregganagrogy, Co. Galway