School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. There is a another place in Riversdale with a big blackthorn bush in the middle of the field. It is said that the bush is there over one hundred and fifty years There is a little pond near it. The bush never grew for forty years. Everyone says that a pot of gold is hidden in the trunk of the tree but no one ventured to take the gold except one of the tenants. In the middle of summer he went with a saw to cut the tree but a band of cats came and attacked him. Then he fled and told the other tenants there are certain mouths in the years that they guard the gold daily, August, December, and January.
    Séamus Ó Caomhánaigh
    Ballinamore Bridge, Co. Galway
  2. About thirty years ago there were footballmatch between certain places and Cheevers and other Landlords were always drilling the young men around Ballinamore for the English. One day there (a) was a footballmatch at the slough The lough is a (place) big scope of land in the Curnadrum that water lodges in when it rains very heavy but