School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    happened that none of them had the rent this winter. Well to make a long story short This cold winter morning with snow and frost on the landlord sent his bailiff to evict those poor tenants. The bailiff who was a hard hearted man also did as he was ordered. When the land lord heard the cries of the people he took pity on them and he told his bailiff to give them a chance but the bailiff said "when they are of now leave them out". Sometime after the bailiff died and a horse was put under the carriage to draw it but it refused to draw it. Then they put a jennet under it but he also refused. They sent for a priest and after a half an hours praying the corpse was drawn peacefully to his resting place.
  2. (II) There lived in Newbridge a courages priest named Father Lynch. One night he was out walking and he met a man who had been dead a year before that. The man said he came on earth to do penance for his sins and that he was looking for shelter. The priest said to him that he would give him shelter if he never appeared to another person. the priest took the man and put him behind the alter in the old chapel.