School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. Once there was a poor woman in Castlefrench. One day she sold a cow. In the ight two masked men came in and tried to rob her. She would not give them her money so they intended to hang her.
    One of them stretched to the rafter to see if it was strong enough to hang the woman upon. His hands were stuck there and he could not move.
    His comrade tried to loose him and he also go stuck there. Then the woman sent for the police and when they came they took the masks off the men and it was two of the police who were in it.
  2. Scéal

About forty six years ago the old people were able to make linen from flax and some of it is still to be seen in many places.

About forty six years ago the old people were able to make linen from flax and some of it is still to be seen in many places.
    It was a very slow method they had for making the flax fit for manufacture. This is how they did it:- when the flax it was pulled by hand. it was then tied up in sheaves. Then it was steeped in a bog hole for a few days. It was brought back and dried and tied up in sheaves again. It was then left to dry. Then it was thoroughly dried by a hurdle.
    Bríghid Ní Fhéinneadha
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway