School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he would make it alright. He told the man who sold the bonhams to take the nail off his small toe and to bury it in his own home in Mayo. He was then to go to the shopkeeper and to ask him how much would he charge for as much tobacco as would from from the nail of his small toe to his chin. The shopkeeper said he would charge two pounds. The man then said that his toe nail was at home and the shopkeeper had to pay thousands of pounds because he could not get enough tobacco.
  2. There was once a very cruel landlady named Mrs. Griffin living on the western side of Newbridge. She evicted nearly every tenant after the famine so that she would let cattle graze on the land although every tenant had the rent paid. The man who told me this story said that his father was evicted. Everybody cursed her and it was expected that she would come to an awful end.
    She was a Catholic and one day as she was coming down the step outside the chapel her shoe got caught in her dress. She fell down the steps and broke her neck
    Pádraig Ó Briain
    Ballinamore Bridge, Co. Galway