School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. In past years there lived a Steward in Ballybaun at the same time there also lived a landlord whose name was was Mahon. There (also lived) was a number of tenants in Ballybaun. The landlord told the Steward to evict the tenants from Ballybaun. The Steward did as he was ordered. As (they) the tenants were going up the Bridge of Ballinamore they raised a cry. The landlord was standing at the hall door and he heard the cry. He then told the Steward to bring them back and reinstate them also. The Steward said he would not mind them as they were on the road. Then the landlord said it was alright but would he take responsibility for the sin of it. The Steward answered "yes". A short time after the Steward died. At the time the Hearse was drawn by horses. When the Hearse and horses were brought to take the remains to the churchyard, the horses refused to draw the Hearse. Then there were two mules go to take the remains away. Then the two mules brought the remains to the churchyard.
    Sighle Ní Ghiolla Ruaidhe
    Cloonascarberry South, Co. Galway