School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. A protestant lived about a half-mile from the well. He often heard that the water from the well would not boil if profaned, but he did not believe it. He sent one of his servants to fetch a can of the water. He put the water down in a metal kettle to see if it would boil. The kettle was on the fire for some time but the water did not boil and at last the kettle bursted and out came the water. The water was just as cold as when he put it into the kettle. Thus showing that he had no right to boil the water. Some time after this, one of his cows had a calf with two heads. Whether it is on account of boiling this water, the misfortune befell him no one knows. People saw this calf.
    Labhrás Ó Síoráin
    Ballaghlea, Co. Galway
    Pat Mc Dermot
    66
    Saint Brendan's or Cregganagrogy, Co. Galway
    Patrick Kelly
    66
  2. It is said that an old blind woman was looking for a drink and that St. Brendan the navigator was passing by the way and not having any water near him, he pulled a bundle of rushes and the water sprang up. It is also said that a blind boy was groping about and he pulled up a bundle of rushes and water sprang up in his eyes and his sight was restored. It is not known that any supernatural