School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. 1) There was once a man who had a thorn in his finger and the doctor could not get it out. There lived an old woman and she told him to kill a fox and cut out his tongue and boil it in new milk and put it to his finger for one night. He did so and the thorn was out in the morning.
    2) It is a very old belief that children who had the whooping cough could be cured by asking the owner of a white horse what would cure them. Anything he would say would cure them.
    3) Another cure for the whooping cough is to give milk to a ferret and all he would leave after him to give it to the children and they would be cured and the ferret would die.
    4) A cure for warts is to steal a bit of bacon and rub it on the wart and bury it. When the bacon would rot the warts would rot.
    5) Another cure for warts is to steal
    Sean Ó Ceallaigh