School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. Long ago when Cheevers came to Killyan he built a little chapel over his burying place and he was going to roof it but an old man told him that if he roofed it the protestant minister could preach in it. So he never roofed it. As years passed by ivy began to grow on its walls and it was called Cill oidheann or the chapel of the ivy.
    Miceál Mac Giollacomáin
    14
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway
    Máire Ní Ghiollacomáin
    Grandparent
    71
  2. 4) In Cloonascarby there is a fort and it is said that there is gold hidden there
    It is said that it was the Danes that hid it there because the Irish soldiers came beside the fort and surrounded it but the Danes escaped through a tunnel but the were unable to bring the gold with them and so it was left there
    Years after an old man who was said to be acquainted with the faries and two other young men went into the fort. They said the fort was like a big house with a lot of small rooms. All the doors were gone and rotted away and nothing left but the jambs but when they came to the last door they found that it was secure and locked. After a long time