Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    onion. It was kneaded and shaped like a cake and baked in a pan or griddle. Before they would put it on the pan they would place a leaf of cabbage on it under the cake so that the cake would not stick to the oven or pan.
    People used to say that oat-meal cake was supposed to be the best for keeping away the hunger from the people. They used to make those cakes very hard and the way they used to bake them was to get two sods of turf and leave them near the fire and then leave the cake in front of the sods until it would be baked.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Neenan