Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1847 the famine occurred in Ireland. People went wild for the want of food. The people had no money. Many people were evicted during that year. The names of a few of them were Nolans of Ayle and James Lyons of Sylane and the Molloys of Sylane also. At that time a Priest in Sylane whose name was Father Loftus was landlord of the village until the Government took it over.
    He gathered the rent at that time but he didn't take it because he wanted to evict people so that he would have the land for himself. The big strong men had to control the other people with whips or they would go crazy in want of food. They held a place in Dunmore for to keep them quiet. The people came down the Tuam road and they used to run into fields for cabbage stalks to eat. The people ate Indian meal at that time.
    1. am
    Mary Crowe