Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The last landlady in this village was Miss Anne Kirwan. She was landlady over Carrantanlass and Graigue which joins Carrantanlass and she owned another farm in Headford. She was landlady for about twenty years and she lived in Dublin. Mr Costelloe, Graigue Lodge, was her agent. She never evicted anyone while landlady, but if the agent told her that anyone could not afford to pay the rent she would omit it and send them money to help them.
    In 1903 the lands of Carrantanlass were bought out by the 1903 act. Then she sold Graigue and Headford to Costelloe. The Headford lands were bought out later also. Miss Kirwan's father James was landlord previous to her. He was landlord for about forty years. He was well liked by the people and he never evicted anyone although he was a Protestant. He lived in Dublin also and he used to come to Graigue Lodge in May and November to collect the rent. All the tenants used to go to Graigue to pay it.
    Previous to James Kirwan his father, who was also James, was landlord. He was also
    Martin Moloney