Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. The Famine
    The year of the famine that is 1847 the people had not anything to eat but eating the green leaves of cabbage and Indian meal porridge. They used to get the Indian meal from a sort of a committee (like the town commissions at present) which was in Tuam. Each family used to be allowed two stones of Indian meal free every week
    They used to chop up the cabbage and mix the porridge with it and eat this. People who could not live on this used to go into a home in Tuam. When this home used to to be filled they used to send them to another home in Glenamaddy. They used to have to walk from Tuam to Glenamaddy a distance about sixteen miles. They say that if they saw a garden of cabbage by the roadside that they would break into it and start eating the cabbage. Often they used to die on the journey.
    There were about three or four times the number of people in this place at that time. People were often found dead with their mouths green from eating nettles or
    1. am
    Martin Moloney