Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Sky. A mackerel sky is a sign of rain. A clear blue sky, red on the west horizon, and if the sun goes down red, but not with Moses Horns is a sign of fine weather. In the evening if the sun goes down in a dull red and very clear is a sign of a fine day on the morrow. Before sun-rise if the sky is grey it is a sign of rain. A red sky in the evening if
    it comes floating like a cloud along the sky, from the South West point is a sign of a storm.
    The Wind. North Wind in summer is a sign of good weather. North Wind in winter is a sign of snow. South Wind is a sign of rainy weather. East Wind is a sign fair weather, it is also the fastest wind. West Wind is a sign of bad rainy weather. West or South West is the highest wind or East wind is also high. South or South West wind brings the most rain it is also the most prevailing.
    The Birds. If the seagulls come inland it is a sign of a storm at sea. Crows diving downwards in the air is a sign of rain. Crows flying
    high and whirling round in the air is a sign of a storm. Swallows flying low is a sign of rain, or bad weather. Swallows flying high is a sign of fine weather. To hear the curlews screeching is a sign of rain, or to
    Teresa Corless
    Ráth Fhógarta Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe