Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    see the hens picking or ruffling their feathers is also a sign of rain. If the robin comes into the house in winter looking for food it is a sign of snow. To see the ducks washing themselves or to hear them quacking is a sign of rain. If the cock crows in the middle of a wet day it is a sign that the remainder of the day will be fine. To see the wild geese flying low is a sign of rain.
    The Animals. To see a cat scraping a piece of timber is a sure sign of a storm or windy weather. We will have rain if you see a cat with his back to the fire. A dog gets sick with a change of the weather. If he eats grass it is a sign of bad or broken weather. A cow gives more milk in good weather than in bad weather. When there is going to be rain a horse faces the north along by a wall or ditch. In fine weather the sheep lie out in the middle of the field but when it is going to be very bad weather they lie in shelter
    along by the fence. In fine weather sheep's heads get black, and it is an old saying that it is the coal dust from the coal mines in England
    that causes it. The wind at this period always comes eastwards. If the horse stands up all day it is a sign
    Teresa Corless
    Ráth Fhógarta Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe