School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. About fifty or sixty years ago people used to have only two meals a day, one meal for their breakfast and the other when the scholars used to come home from school at about four o clock.
    For the breakfast they used to have oatenmeal bread and "flumery" which was the seeds of the oatenmeal steeped in water in a crock for about four days and then strained and boiled and then poured out in dishes. They used to drink milk along with this.
    Sometimes they used to have "bogsti" which was made as follows - first they used to peel the black potatoes and then they used to get a piece of a board about two feet long and nail a piece of tin with holes in it on to it. The rough side of the tin used to be out and they
    used to rub the potatoes up and down until they were like crumbs. Then they used to mix it up with flour and salt and buttermilk and
    bake it.
    For dinner they used to have potatoes and porridge made of oatenmeal and water.