Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the national school was set up in Brownesgrove, the people of this school used to go to Connelly's school in Glann. The ruins of this old schoolhouse can be seen to this very day. The school can be seen to day situated just between Máirtín Kelly's and Martin Flaherty's but nearer Kelly's than Flaherty's.
    It was a man named Connelly who owned the house where the school was set up and the few gardens at the back of it. It was he too who taught in the school. He was not a stranger for he lived in the village all his life.
    Connelly's father had been a farmer and the schoolhouse was the same as any other house in the village. It consisted of two rooms, one a bedroom and the other the schoolroom which was also a parlour and kitchen. Connelly himself with is wife and daughter live in this house. He used to manage to feed a cow and to sow a patch of potatoes and a bit of oats for the hens as well as a bit of hay for the cow in the three acres of gardens which was all the land he had in the wide world.
    In the schoolhouse where Connelly taught her was a couple of forms where were cut and inked all over a hand made wooden desk perched on four legs where Connelly used to sit and a few book all
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Mc Gagh