Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all yellow with age on a shelf upon the wall. On this shelf also was the dunces cap made of old rags and newspapers and the person who would not do his lessons right would have to wear this cap and stay in a corner faced towards the wall all day as well as getting a good whacking from the master. There used to be two rods for slapping one big and one small on hooks upon the wall also.
    A fair share of scholars used to go to this school but that time there wasn't any law compelling people to go to school like there is now and there were people in this district who never went to school at all. Micil Naughton who lived at that time near Hennelly's went to school there. Pat Moloney and some others from Carintalnass as well as Mary Chresham and Peter, Micil Lynott, Jimmy Burke and Jim Neill went to school there. Máirtín Kelly stayed at home working but in the winter when there used not be much work to do if Máirtín took it in to his head on account of the school being so near him he would go to school for a short while.
    Mrs Keane, Mary Ann Padget, John Healy, and Rick (Richard) Hennelly went to school there. Pat Healy went to school there for three days and he didn't go to school ever again on account of Connelly asking him to spell some word and
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Mc Gagh