Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All smiths' spades that used to be in use around this place long ago. Johnny Silk and Thomas Kelly both smiths in Bishop Street long ago that used to make the spades for the people of this district. The spades they used to make used to be called "smiths'" spades on account of these two men being smiths.
    These kind of spades used to last three times the length of the spades that are to be got today. They used to be very heavy and they used to have bróigín handles that is a piece of a faic in the bottom of the handle then a bit of timber above and an iron ring holding the two together.
    Mary Mc Gagh
    An Bheitheach (Browne), Co. na Gaillimhe