Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the best basket-makers around this place was Pat Clarke from Lisavalley. He died about ten years ago but when he was alive he used to make a fair good living out of basket-making. He used to make the baskets out of sally rods or switches and sell them to the
    people around this place. He used to boil the sally-switches first so that the skin would come off easily. Then he used to peel the skin off
    the rods and weave them into baskets.
    Another great baskey-maker was Mike McGough's father from Cortoon and a man called Paddy na gCiseán and his brother. Paddy came Meelick where he lived in a little cabin of a house with an acre of boggardens behind it. Paddy was so poor that he couldn't keep thatch on it so it fell on him and himself and his brother came to live in John Healy's house in Marley where he spent the rest of his life.
    He used to make all kinds of baskets as well as "skibs" for holding potatoes and other things. He was never called anything but Paddy na gCiseán and his other name was unknown. Good basket-makers even to the present day are John Scarry who lives in Ballochaloige and a man called John Ford who lives
    Mary Mc Gagh
    An Bheitheach (Browne), Co. na Gaillimhe