Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Daniel O'Connell once stayed in England in a hotel owned by a Protestant. Whilst there he did not receive proper attention, so he
    decided to leave. He demanded his bill from the proprietor, which when he received he thought was too large, so he demanded a reduction
    but was refused.
    Dan decided to have some satisfaction so he went out the town where he met a tin smith. He asked him to do a job and he said that he would. Dan then brought him in to a shop and got him a new suit. He then told him to go to the hotel and engage a front room at whatever price he was charged. Dan provided him with the necessary cash so he went off to the hotel and engaged the room and signed an agreement.
    He then returned and told Dan that he had engaged the room. Dan then took him to a warehouse and purchased a quantity of tin, which
    the tinker took with his kit to the room in the hotel. He started to work immediately.
    Martin Moloney