Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Beaugh there is a forth near the Beaugh cross-roads in Mike Kennys land, and there is gold said to be hidden in it. A man named Paddy O Rourke whom the people used to call Páidín Gabha had a forge there long ago. One night he was working late in his forge,and a man came to the door and asked him would he shoe a horse.
    Páidín said he would, so the man came in and brought in his horse. He noticed nothing strange about the man, but he thought it was a bit late for a man to be coming shoeing a horse. But when he went to shoe the horse it had only three legs. Páidín now wondered more, and he was thinking the horse was not a right one. Anyway he shoed the horse, and he passed no remarks nor did the man.
    When the horse was shoed the man went out, but as he was going the door, he turned back and said to Páidín, "would you mind changeing your forge out of this" and Páidín said he would. After that Páidín Gabha changed his forge down in to his own street. A while after that he dreamt three times
    after each other that there was gold hidden in a forth in the village of Glan on
    Teresa Corless