Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the borders of Glan turlough near Mannions gate. He dreamt that there was a black cat minding it, and that he had a knife, and to snap the knife from him and that he would be able to get the gold. But he never made any attempt to get it. Páidín Gabha is now dead.
    Another man named Mike Kenny, who now owns the land where the forth is situated, on which Páidín once had his forge, dreamt that there was gold hidden in the forth under where Páidín's forge was once. Himself and Michael Chresham and Steven O Neill went out one night to dig for it.
    They did not dig far down till they got afraid, and they gave up digging and went home. Some people say that if Mike Kenny told nobody, but went out at night, and dug for it, where he dreamt it was hidden, he would get it whilst more people say the gold is still there,
    and that it is far down under the ground.
    Teresa Corless