Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the plate. When the butter was melted cold milk was put into the plate and salt and the potatoes were peeled into the plate. Sometimes oat-meal stirabout was eaten at this meal but more often Indian-meal stirabout.
    Potatoes were also eaten at dinner time. They were usually eaten with a kind of porridge called bruchán which was water and oat-meal and
    salt and pepper and onions boiled together. They used to say that this was very healthy food. For the dinner the potatoes were also eaten with a herring or two because the people used to get a salted herring at Cresham's shop for one egg. The small children used not be
    allowed to eat with their father or mother at the table but they used to have a skib made of rods and they would place that in the middle
    of the floor on a chair and all the children would kneel down around it and eat their dinner. Cabbage and turnips were also eaten but
    very seldom except on Special days such as Christmas Day.
    At tea time the meal consisted of boxty cake and oatmeal bread with milk or "sweeden" or prásán. Boxty cake was made out of potatoes and salt and sometimes a pickled
    1. táirgí
    Mary Neenan