Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Home-Made Toys
    There are a great many home made toys, and some people are very handy for making them. They make snares, for catching rabbits and hares. The snare consists of five or six fine wires woven together, and made into a loop. Two wooden pegs are got and attached to the snare to stick in the ground, so that the rabbit cannot bring the snare when he runs into it. The snare is shaped like this when made.
    Another home toy is the crib, which is used for catching birds. When the snow is on the ground is the best time for using the crib. You get four thick pieces of wood for the frame, then four slender sally rods. These rods are doubled on the four corners of the frame, and drawn up and tied at the end in the shape of a roof.
    These rods are then tied in the centre with a piece of string, and then smaller rods are placed crosswise to cover over the roof. The next is the "gablog", the bow, and the "mada brada" for setting the crib. To set the crib, you place the bow in on two corners of the frame, then you
    Dermot Minton