School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the stones on to the ground. At the line "Postman, Postman, pick it up", the girls pick the stone up.
    (Maire Keary, Aughrim)
  2. "Cad" is played in the following manner:- First, you get two bits of sticks, a long and a short one. You put a point on each end of the short bit of stick. This bit of a stick with the two points on it is called the "cad", and the long stick is called the "cad stick".
    Then you get two stones and put the "cad" in between them. Those stones are called "rocks". After that, you get the long stick, and throw the "cad" away with it. This performance is called "landing the cad".
    Then there will be an even number of children on each side, and one side will get the first chance to "land the cad", and the other side will be below in the direction that the "cad" will be thrown in. When the "cad" is landed, one of the children, on the
    Mary Larkin
    Coololla, Co. Galway