School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. I live in the townland of Fairfield and in the parish of Aughrim.
    There are about ten families in the townland, but, some years ago, there were not half as many as there are now.
    The population is about fifty or more, so that it is a fairly thickly populated townland for the size of it.
    There are no two families of the same names so that no one name is more common than the others,
    They are all new houses except two or three, and most of the new ones are two storey houses. There is only one three storey house, and it is an old one, which belongs to a man named Mr. Wade. He belongs to what is called the old aristocracy. There are a few woods in the townland also namely:- The Oak Wood, the Bog Wood, and the Northbrook.
    Fairfield, Co. Galway
    Bertie Mannion