School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

John got the ball several times, a goal each time. Galway won, and John Jones was made a sick man.
    (Maureen Mullen, Newcastle)
  2. In Lissard, about two miles from Kilconnell, there is a very large fort situated about two hundred yards from the road. The place where the fort lies is called "Carramana".
    Inside the fort is a stairs leading down to an underground passage. The passage is leading out under the fort, and about twenty yards outside the fort, there is another stairs leading up to the surface.
    Fairies are supposed to live in this fort. Music and dancing have been heard in the underground passage, it is said.
    There are more forts near Lissard fort. The name of the townland in which the forts are situated is called "Cloonena".
    The largest fort is called "Lios na gCaorac" which "the fort of the sheep". One night, a man from the district was crossing the fort, and he saw a man shearing sheep inside. He passed on and did not mind.
    Annie Carroll
    Fairfield, Co. Galway