School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. There were not many travelling folk that I know of in this district.
    One man whose name was Dermot Maguire was born in Donegal, reared in Dublin for seventeen years, and at that age left his home, and began his life of travelling. He wanted to earn a living for himself and his family, because they were very poor.
    At first, he did not know where to go or what to do, but after a while he got a flour bag and set off on his travels. He passed a few small towns and as he was nearing Mullingar, he found that his bag was full of flour. He sold the flour, and got fifteen shillings for it.
    When he came to Ballinasloe, his flour bag was half full of Clarendo, but he continued on his way out to Aughrim. After spending a couple of days in Aughrim, his bag was full of Clarendo, and he sold it for twelve shillings.
    He spent a week in Aughrim, and at the end of the week his bag was full of
    flour again. This time he got seventeen