School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

miles and from that to Loughrea was eight miles.
    His next walk was from Loughrea to Kilrickle, which was five miles and from that to Cappatagle was three miles, and he finished his walk within one mile of the village of Aughrim.
    (Dermot Minton, Aughrim Hill, Aughrim)
  2. There is only one strong man that I know who could lift a heavy weight. In his early days he lived a half a mile from our house, but later on he changed his residence to Roscrea.
    His name was George Ogle. In his young days he could lift heavy weights. He could life a four stone weight with his little finger and could write his name on the wall while lifting the weight.
    I heard John Meheran saying that George Ogle won prizes in throwing weights. He was very fond of weight throwing and had great practice at it. He used to go to every sports meeting around the place and used to take interest in weight throwing.
    (Thomas Meheran Liscapple)
    Thomas Meheran