School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

place the "gablog" under the "mada brada" to hold up the crib.
    A whistle can be made out of a small piece of wood by taking off the bark very carefully so as not to break it. The wood that is inside the bark must be cut in two parts. One half of the wood has to be put up underneath in the bark again.
    You cut a little hole in the bark, then you take off a slip of the side of the other piece of wood, and slip it into the upper part of the bark,as far as the little hole. Then your whistle is made.
    The sling is made with a small piece of leather, and a piece of string tied to each end. You make two holes on each side of the leather and put a string in each hole.
    Then you make a loop on one string so that when you "fire" the stone the sling cannot go with it.
    Another home made toy called the "tambourine" can be made from a goat skin, by stretching the skin around a wooden frame, about two feet in circumference.
    Then you get several small pieces of tin,
    Dermot Minton