School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. In the year 1933, there was a severe snow storm in the village of Aughrim, which is in County Galway. In some places the snow was over four feet deep, and it was very dangerous for cars passing the way at that time.
    In the heart of the village of Aughrim there is a shop owned by a family named Harney. Behind this shop, there is a shed with a galvanized roof.
    About half the roof was blown by the storm into my father's garden, which is a good distance from the shed. The hay that was in the shed was blown all round the village and destroyed by the snow.
    (Maire Keary, Aughrim)
  2. In the year 1916 there was a very severe snow blizzard. It was one of the biggest snow blizzards that was every remembered.
    The snow as over a month on the ground before it was melted, and in some places it was not gone for two months. When it started to snow, it never stopped until it was very deep on the
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bridie Forde