School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Local Cures
    The way to cure a sty is as follows:- Get a gooseberry thorn, and put the point of the thorn to the sty, and bruise the matter out of it. Make the sign of the cross three times on the sty. Continue doing this for nine days. When the nines days are up, the sty is cured.
    When boils broke out on the people, this is the way they used to cure them. They used to wash the boils in a stream of water that flowed where three properties met. The three properties where this particular stream flowed are where the people used to cure the boils in the days gone by.
    To cure sore eyes, wash them with cold tea. To cure a burn, put ink on the affected part. The ink will not cure the burn unless it is put on the burn immediately after it's happening.
    To cure a wart, wash it with
    Caroline Larkin