School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Old Crafts
    My grandmother, named Mrs. Kelly, live about two miles from Aughrim. She had a spinning wheel with which she could spin wool, both fine and coarse. The fine wool she would keep for knitting socks, and stockings, and the coarse wool was sent away to a weaver to be converted into flannel.
    Before she could spin any thread out of the wool, it first had to be sent away to a mill, and carded into small rolls, about two feet in length.
    The mill is situated in Killimore and is still there turning wool into rolls called 'carding'. The spinning wheel was made completely out of wood of very fine quality, and is still there in the house as a keepsake.
    The wheel was comprised of twelve spokes, and a hoop of plywood. It was so light that you could twist it with your fore-finger.
    The only thatcher I know of is Jack
    Maureen Hanrahan