School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he was about a mile from his house, he was overtaken by a filled wood pack. The man ran as fast as he was able, but the wool pack still kept to his heels.
    When he reached his house, he became unconscious. About a month later, the man died.
    His funeral had to pass by the fort on the way to the cemetery. His dog followed the remains until the funeral had passed the fort. The dog then returned and went home to it's master's house.
    (Annie Carroll, Fairfield)
  2. Fairy forts are very common in this district. There is a very big field not far from our house and it is called Knockroe. In this field there are Fairy forts.
    A few years ago there was an old man named Charley Nattin living in this field. He had a small house built on one of those forts. He lived always by himself, and he kept horses, sheep and hens.
    He used to have the horses tied inside in the house. There was a loft overhead in the house in which he used to sleep. When he would be going
    Bridie Forde
    Curragh, Co. Galway