School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    water on them. Next he twists the rods in and out, so that they won't fall asunder. Those baskets are called hay-baskets. The skibs are made in the same way.
    Those hay-baskets are used for bringing in turf. The skibs are used for holding potatoes, and feeding the cows with marigolds or turnips.
    There are not many hay-baskets or skibs nowadays, but long ago they were very plentiful.
  2. My father, Peter Moloney living in Aughrim Village, is not a carpenter by trade, but he can do all kinds of carpentry work. He can make tables, picture frames, kitchen dressers, ass carts and so on. He can make mat and table centres.
    He makes the mats as follows:- He gets a contraption like a picture frame, and puts nails on the four sides of it, an inch between each two nails. He has to buy nine or ten ounces of thread, next, he places the threads from one nail to another. When he has all that done he makes the tassels, and puts them around the sides. Then he gets a scissors, and cuts the threads around each of the sides. It won't fall asunder, because it is nearly like knitting.
    He sent a good many lamp mats and table centres to England and America. He got a good
    Peter Moloney