School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was about. He was told what happens. He called Lally to order, and got his stripes taken off. So he got a clean sleeve for the blow.
    About thirty years ago, my father met a grand-son of chief Smyth in Quebec, Rev. Father Smyth.
    When they got acquainted, they laughed at the whole story.
    (Maureen Mullen, Newcastle)
  2. As every body knows, the people suffered a great deal of hunger and hardships during the famine years.
    In Aughrim at that time, there was a Protestant Home, better known as the "soup kitchen", owned by Miss Wade. If any Catholic became a Protestant, and attended the Protestant services, there would be enough soup given to him for the whole week.
    The following is a short story relating to the famine times. It is said that there was a Catholic man living in this district who didn't
    Maureen Manning
    Kilcommadan, Co. Galway