School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Local Happenings
    One morning about four years ago, a man by the name of Michael Keane was found dead in a drain two miles west of Ballinasloe. On the night before he was coming from town, and went across the fields, which was the short way home.
    There was a plank laid across the drain so that people might pass. It was a frosty night, and the plank was very slippery. It seems that this poor man was crossing the plank and slipped in.
    It was a deep muddy drain, and the man fell head-foremost into it. He lay quite helpless there, and no one came to his assistance, as it was late at night.
    On the following morning, a woman was going to a well nearby, and she saw the man who was at that time dead. She called for help and a man passing arrived on the scene.
    He pulled the corpse out, and word was given to his friends at once. There were parcels and a gold watch found in the drain, and the watch was still going.
    Thomas Whyms, Persse Park
    Thomas Whyms