Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no well washed with boiling water. Then the churn dash is washed with cold water and left out for air. When the butter is taken out it is washed with cold water three or four times. Then it is salted, and after that it is washed again. Then it is made into rolls. The milk that is left in the churn when the butter is taken out is called a buttermilk, and is used for making bread. Long ago when they would be making a churning they would put a small coal under it and a grain of salt on the lid. They would not let anyone bring out a coal or iron while they were making the churning, for fear they bring the butter.
    Josie Mc Gough
    An Chora Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe