Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Folklore
    There was once a man, and he married a very rich girl. They lived very happily, and they had two children in family. The wife died, and she left the two children to her husband to mind. He took great care of them, and he used to bring them everywhere with him.
    After a (whily) while the father got a very bad cold, and he died. Before he died, the told the children's Uncle to take care of his children, and do gave him all his money. The Uncle was very happy because he had all the money, and he was very kind to them. He was very fond of them, and the children were fond of him too. After a while he got (y) very cross, and they were starved with the hunger
    He used not give them half enough to eat. The children were afraid of him, because he used to beat them. One day, he said he would bring him for a walk. He did and they had to pass a wood. When they were in the middle of the wood, the Uncle stole away from them. The chil
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Nellie Murphy