School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

Folklore
    There was once a soldier name Conrad who had plenty of money in his pocket. One night two men made up their minds to rob him, so they brought him into a lonely place, where they knocked him and beat on the head till he was blind. Then they took the money out of his pockets and they. The boy did not know where he was, and while he was thinking of what happened him, he heard three crows flying above him. At last they lay on a branch, and after a while they began to talk. “Oh” said one of the them, “if mim(?) only knew all we know. The princess is ill, and the king said, she shall be the, wife of any man that will cure her But no one can do this un-till that little blue flower at the foot of the tree be burned and the princess w7(?) swallows the (swallows) ‘ashes”
    The second crow said, “To night a dew will from heaven that if even (a) if a blind washes his eyes with it he will get his sight back again” Then the crow said “The flower is only wanted for one, the dew is wanted for a few, but water is want-(?)
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Nora Griffin