School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Folklore
    Long ago a man named Ossian was building a church, and he had about one hundred men working for him. They used to build a good piece every day, and all they used to build in the day it would be knocked before next morning.
    So this was going on a good while, and they did know what was knocking it Ossian went on his knees and asked God to give him the same strength that he had when he was thirthy years old, and he would stay that night, to see what was knocking the church. In the middle of the night a big serpent came out of a lake that was near by. When Ossian saw it coming he stood out before it and asked it what brought it there. Ossian and the serpent started fighting. The serpent was just going to hit the church when Ossian killed it.
    Then he made two halves of the serpent and put down a big fire, and put half the serpent in it. When he was roasted he ate it. He fell asleep then and in the morning, when the [ma] men where coming to work they saw the fire and they were going to turn home again. Some of the men went near the the church, and Ossian awoke
    Josie Mc Gough
    Curry Eighter, Co. Galway