School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the road. When the other man saw the shoe, he looked at it but he left it there. Seán ran off another piece, and he left the other shoe on the road, and when the other man saw it, he said he would tie the sheep first and then go back for the other shoe. When Seán got him gone back he ran home with the sheep.
    The next night, they went to steal (a she) money When they came as far as the house, they went up stairs They were very right people, and they had a great many people at supper that night. When supper was over they started to play music, and when Seán heard it he began dancing. When S, the people heard him dancing, they said that there were rogues in the house. What did Seán do but threw the old rogue down on top of them. He ran off, and all the people ran after him. While they were gone, Seán got three bags of gold and he got a house also. He went home to his mother, and they lived happily together.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Nora Griffin